<$BlogRSDURL$>

Thursday, July 29, 2004

Our move in date is sneaking up on us.  It's on Sunday!  So are trying to box up everything before that and move the small stuff over.  It's horrible.  I hate moving.  I hate packing.  I'm a whiney baby, I know.  I just really hate it.  We thought this would all be done in April and we would be moved in already.  At the very latest the end of May.  I haven't hardly had a summer.  I haven't been to six flags, haven't been on the jet skis, etc.  I have done a few things but end up feeling bad about it because every else was working on the house.  I'm SO READY TO BE DONE! 

On a totally different note (but kinda the same) mom got her car stuck in the mud today.  Such fun.  I was telling her to drive one way and she cut the other.  I kept saying "don't drive off the road or you will get stuck".  As I am saying that, she drives off the road and gets stuck :)  So there we are, two girly girls, stuck in the mud.  Tim is at a photo something or other and dad is at work.  I try to shove wood under her tires so we can get out.  Didn't work.  Finally I ask if she has overdrive on her little Explorer and she does.  She she turns that on and I push from behind (which is mighty hard to do with mud covering your feet!!).  I'm yelling at her to give it more power and why did she get stuck in the first place.  She is yelling at me that she can't drive and is trying to call dad.  But... it worked.  I AM THE STRONGEST GIRL IN THE WORLD!!  I pushed her car out of the mud after a couple of times.  I told her to hit the gas and not stop until she was out of the mud.  :)  Yay.


Tuesday, July 27, 2004

So I'm watching Sex & the City.  It's the episode where she toots in bed.  It cracks me up!  Am I too old to laugh at other people pootin'?  Takes me back to all those times where someone accidentally tooted in front of me or I did in front of them.  I have been cracking up ever since!  I love those stories :) 
Quote of the day:  My mom was biting her nails and I told her to stop.  It bothers me to watch that...ugh.  She said "Well, you do it".  I in turn say "I pick my nose but I don't want to watch other people do it!".  I kill myself! :)

http://www.hi5.com/i?l=IRFNXVV
Click there to join Hi5.  It's a social friends network.  It might be fun!  :)

I have the cutest dog in the world.  She is sitting here growling at the neighbors moving in across the street.  Why they are movig at 12:30 in the morning, I have no idea.  I have told her to hush numerous times.  Then I point my finger at her.  It usually does the trick.  Apparently she hates when I point at her.  Each time she will walk over really slowly (trying to be sneaky) and rest her head on my finger.  She knows I think it's cute.  She does it on purpose.  Sneaky dog.
I saw Troy tonight at the dollar theatre.  I didn't want to see it, but I was talked into it.  It was actually a pretty good movie.  And Brad Pitt is yummy.  I want to be Jennifer Aniston.  I'm so close, what with the same first name and everything. ;)
My elbow is feeling better today.  I did the ice and the icy hot.  It's still a little tender.  It hurts to type after a while.  So, on that note.... Hope everyone has a great Tuesday!! 

Monday, July 26, 2004

Grrr.... boys.

Sunday, July 25, 2004

Can you break your elbow throwing a softball?  Or tendonitis?  It's hurts so freaking bad.  Gonna take a nap to forget the pain.
So we won our first game.  We only played about 15 minutes.  One of their batters said the F-word so the game was over.  We won.  Then we lost our second game.  50% isn't bad :)
I had a dream about my ex-boyfriend the other night.  It was a great dream.  It's weird to have those dreams.  I dated him for almost 2 years in college.  Just odd to still have a dream about him.  It's crazy.

Saturday, July 24, 2004

It's been a long few days.  I have been having a great time, but am running VERY low on sleep :)  Hopefully I will be able to catch up soon.  I have made a lot of great new friends, though. 
We lost our game Friday.  I think the score was 22-8.  Ugh.  They were the first place team.  They played very sneaky and were just plain jerks.  The pitcher was the worst.  It was just miserable playing.  They would rub our noses in it and treat us like we werent even playing.  I do realize we lost BIG TIME.  We are used to losing, though, so it wouldn't have been that bad without their attitude.  I will always refer to their pitcher as sloth from Goonies.  I really can't stand him.  If I was a boy, I would have beat him up.  (sense the hostility?)  He was rude.  No human should be allowed to be that much of a prick.  Hopefully we won't have to play them anymore. 
Got somebody's birthday party to go to tonight.  I don't know him, but it should be fun anyways.  Went to happy hour at McCormick's & Schmicks (schmucks ;) ) yesterday.  That was fun.  So crowded. 
Random weird food facts about me.  I'm a pretty picky eater.  I don't like pickles, strawberries, hot dogs, pears, apple juice, pot pie, shephards pie, hamburger helper, shake & bake stuff, etc... So even though I dislike lots of things, I do weird things sometimes.  I mix ketchup, mustard, & mayo together on pretty much any hamburger or corn dog.  Yum.  I salt my brownies.  I dip my fries in my milkshakes.  I love eating cheese and m&m's together.  I like sweettarts and tootsie rolls together.   I guess that's it for now.  Hope everyone has a great weekend!  :)

Thursday, July 22, 2004

cliff notes version
*rangers won
*no big plans for the weekend yet
*had so much fun last night
*my dog threw up 6 times
*more packing and bringing stuff to the new house
*still jobless
*softball FRIDAY!! at 10 at night.  Crazy

Tuesday, July 20, 2004

I'm sad tonight :(

Monday, July 19, 2004

Do you think I could convince everyone I know to give me a small allowance.  I figure if everyone chipped in, then it would add up to enough to live on :)  I could promise entertainment in return.  I'm also getting good at mowing the lawn and painting things.  I am good at mailing cute cards and filling out surveys too.  Who's up for just maybe a few bucks a week.   I'm well worth it!  :) 

Friday, July 16, 2004

This might be long... if I don't fall asleep in the middle of it :)
We lost our game tonight.  13-12.  Dang.  We were so close.  I really need to get to the batting cages.  It would be nice to help my team out in scoring runs!! 
I saw the Notebook the other day.  I had read the book, so I knew what to expect.  But MAN...it had my crying so much.  Ah.  That kind of love is awesome.  I have heard it before when they say that their partner feels like home.  I love hearing that.  I want someone to say that about me.  That no matter where they are, I will feel like home.  I think that pretty much sums up what love is to me.  Not that I am an expert or anything ;)  It's just a nice thought.  And in the movie they were together until the end.  Even in the Retirement Home.  How cool is that?! 
I have been bombarded with mean things lately.  Apparently everyone is just letting lose how they REALLY feel about me.  I was told that I am not a good friend.  That I don't make the effort.  Which I don't think is true at all.  I feel like I am the one who is always making the effort.  I can't remember the last time I was invited to do something.  (with the exception of 2 people).  I haven't talked to some of my friends in months because I stopped being the one to always call or ask to hang out.  In return, we haven't talked.  That makes me sad.  Nothing I can do about it, huh?  I was also told that I was on crack.  That I had a distorted view of sex and marriage and it was just dumb how I thought.  Not only that, but was asked if I drove a pink corvette because Barbie drove a pink one.  Now, I know I don't LOOK like Barbie so that must be an insult.  Why do people insist on offering their negative opinions of me?  I don't want to know it.   I want everyone to like me.  In fact, I pushed a girl off of third base tonight (the base I play) and then I felt bad about it and apologized to her.  I worried the rest of the game if they were all going to hate me.  I'm such a dork.  It's softball.  We're tough.  It's what we do.  People don't need to like me while I am playing. 
I guess that's it.  Hope it wasn't too long for anyone :) 

I got another bill from the tolltag people today.  Todays was for 285.00.  It dates all the way back to August 2003.  What the heck?  I am getting super pissed off.  If they are taking a picture of my damn car can't they see the tag in the window?? 

I want to play in a softball tournament.  We are looking for some people to join us for just tournaments.  It seems fun!!  Who's in?  :)

Wednesday, July 14, 2004

I got a ticket for running the tolltag booth. WHAT THE HECK?!? I own a danged tolltag. They say I ran 7 booths since February. Don't they realize I have a tolltag? Grrr to the North Texas TollTag Authority. Boo. Let's go kick some butt.

Tuesday, July 13, 2004

http://www.xanga.com/home.aspx?user=lovetoteach brought me the first, fourth, and fifth seasons of Sex and the City. YAY! I can't wait to start watching those.

Monday, July 12, 2004

Hello everyone!! Camp was awesome. I had a great group of 10 girls. The other boys half was 8 guys and the leader was Phil. I had never been paired with Phil before and he is hilarious. Friday was a bad day, though. I sometimes feel like I don't belong at camp. I am older than the other counselors and have no kids from my church there. I still turn into the shy insecure Jen sometimes. Friday was one of those days. I made one of my campers mad by asking her to change her shirt. Then we had this big dinner and I was late and there was nowhere to sit. I think that coupled with me being tired and I just kinda broke down. I hate that I am shy and insecure. I wish I could be like my brother or Phil. I wish I could just chat with anyone without feeling stupid. I was even more shy growing up. I could hardly talk to anyone I didn't know. People used to think I was stuck up. I have gotten a lot better but it still comes out on occasion. I feel like I missed out on things growing up because I was too shy and scared to do them. I don't want to have those same regrets as an adult.
We had softball last night. We had a forfeit the first game (counts as a win for us!) and then won the second game and lost the third. It was fun. We had to scramble to find people to play for us at the last minute since our coach was out of town. I was trying to organize it and find some extra players. I have realized that I have a tendency to be controlling. I think it's why I love lists. I love being the one in control. I don't like not knowing what's going on. I want to control everything in everyone. I know that isn't fair and I usually have a pretty good handle on it. I wonder why I feel like I need to control. (bossy... some people call it).
So... for all you who don't know me... those are a few of my not so good points. Shy, insecure, controlling. But, I'm fun :) Hope everyone starts off with a great week!!

Sunday, July 11, 2004

I'm back. I'm tired. I lost too much money in Shreveport. We have softball games at 4, 5 and 7. We are going to be so hot. I hope we win!! :)

Tuesday, July 06, 2004

I'm off ... hope everyone has a great week! :)

Monday, July 05, 2004

I think I actually figured out how to post pictures on here. Let me know what you think :)
Me, Cara (the "bride), and Kelly checking out the pineapple guy

The whole family in our new backyard watching fireworks

Me and Ryan after a day on Lake Whitney

We both got pretty sunburned

Finally... Ryan after he got doused with water for being a meanie :)

More Pictures 

Pictures from the Lake and the 4th of July party we had
My arm is actually sore from peeling. How much of a wuss am I?!? :) We had a great time last night. Everyone came over and we shot fireworks for hours. Sitting on our back porch, we could see fireworks in all directions. We could even see Rockwall's display. It was awesome.

Everyone loved the potato salad. I thought it was a bit too mushy. I left the potatos on too long. Made it mush. It wasn't as good as what grandma used to make. She used to have the BEST potato salad. Every time she came over I would ask for it. And she would make it every time. She always did whatever she could to make us all happy. I miss her on the holidays. She was always here since she just lived in Dallas. BUT, I am trying to follow in her steps and take over the potato salad.

I leave for camp tomorrow. Will be gone until Saturday. Then it's off to Shreveport for the night. I can't wait!! (anyone want to move my stuff while I'm gone?) So I hope I don't miss too much. We hardly even get phone service out in Bridgeport. :)

Sunday, July 04, 2004

I'm back from the lake. A little redder than usual. I had a great time! I went out there Thursday night and came back on Saturday in time for Cara's wedding. (well, renewal of her vows... she got married 2 years ago with a JP before Pete was sent overseas). We took the boat out every day and I got to watch Ryan and BreAnn wakeboard. Wow. That looks hard. I think I would like to actually get out of the water with skis on this year ;) We ate good food and had a great time! It was like a mini-vacation for me.
Cara's wedding was really pretty too. I got to catch up with her and Kelly. We all went to TAMU-Commerce together. I can't wait to go visit her in North Carolina now. She said she is about 50 miles from the beach! Fun!!
Today friends and family are(is?) coming over to eat and hang out at our new land. We are shooting off lots of fireworks. Ryan won a family pack of fireworks at the stand, so we get to see what that entails. I can't wait. I have been up since 7 making potato salad. Those little potatos are a bugger to peel. Then out to the house to work and then everyone is showing up at 5. Woohoo! Let the fun continue! :) Happy 4th of July!!

Thursday, July 01, 2004

1. what is the geekiest part of your music collection?
Vanilla Ice? New Kids on the Block?
2. what do you eat when you raid the fridge late at
night?
Cheese, Ice cream, Leftovers
3. what is your secret guaranteed weeping movie?
Oh wow. Lots of them I think. In Love and War, Walk to Remember
4. if you could have plastic surgery, what would you
have done?
Liposuction
5. do you have a completely irrational fear?
Throwing up. Big time phobia about it.
6. what is the little physical habit that gives away
your insecure moment?
I don't make eye contact (like Helen). I also twirl my hair or pop my knuckles. I have lots of insecure moments.
7. are you a pyromaniac?
Fire fire. Huh huh huh Fire fire.
8. do you have too many love interests?
Not right now
9. do you know anyone famous?
I once saw Peter Brady. And I met John Cho and Kal Penn (kinda)
10. describe your bed:
It's a damn futon. For the time being.
11. spontaneous or plan?
I love plans. And lists. and calendars/date books.
12. who should play you in a movie about your life?
Jennifer Aniston I guess. For some reason people say I remind them of her? Why? NO idea. Mannerisms maybe? Ditzy Rachel maybe?
13. do you know how to play poker?
Yes but I dont think I would ever win.
14. what do you carry with you at all times?
Chapstick. Cell phone.
15. what do you miss most about being little?
Does that mean I'm not little anymore? I wanna stay a Toys R Us Kid.
16. are you happy with your given name?
Now I am.
17. how much money would it take to get you to give up
the Internet for one year?
I dont know if money would cover it. I would have to have a family and house and stuff. But how would I find directions without mapquest? I don't know if I could do it.
18. what color is your bedroom?
It will be white. With one sparkly blue wall.
19. what was the last song you were listening to?
Kenny Chesney's Greatest Hits I think.
20. have you ever been in a play?
Yeah, I played a hick kid in the 6th grade. I was in one in 10th grade also for theatre class. Did lots of recitals for dance and drill team.
21. have you ever been in love?
of course
22. do you talk a lot?
depends on who I am with and if I am comfortable.
23. do you like yourself and believe in yourself?
I think I need to more.
24. do transient, homeless, or starving people
sometimes annoy you?
Sometimes. I worked with them at Timberlawn. Some people can do something about it, but just won't. Those are the ones who bother me.
25. do you consider yourself to be a nice person?
I thought so. I try at least.
26. do you spend more time with your
girlfriend/boyfriend or your friends?
Friends right now. Actually family right now more than anyone.
27. what is your ideal marriage location?
In a big old church with a middle aisle. (or Vegas)
28. which musical instrument do you wish you could
play?
guitar
29. favorite fabric?
cotton
30. something you love and hate?
My degree
31. what kind of bedding do you use?
down comforter and pillows. my sheets right now are those jersey sheets. Love them!
32. do you tell your friends about your sex life?
there isn't much to tell.
33. what's the one language you want to learn?
Spanish
34. how do you eat an apple?
I use the slicer and eat it in pieces with peanut butter. Yum!
35. what do you order at a bar?
Whatever I think of first. last night it was an amaretto sour.
36. have you ever pierced your body parts?
ears and belly button
37. do you have tattoos?
no
38. would you ever admit to having done plastic
surgery any kind if confronted?
yeah. I will admit to anything once asked. :)
39. what's one of the "funniest" things you've ever
done?
I do funny things all the time. Mostly dumb embarassing things that EVERYONE else thinks is funny
40. do you drive stick?
My Mustang was one. My Beetle is not.
41. what's one trait you hate in a person?
dishonesty
42. what kind of watch(es) do you wear?
I have a silver Fossil, and a blue sports watch.
43. most frivolous purchase?
Probably all my DVDs. Everything is frivolous when you don't have a job.
44. do you consider yourself materialistic?
No. But I like having things. I don't worry too much about money.
45. what do you cook the best?
desserts
46. favorite writing instrument?
Blue ball point pen
47. do you prefer to stand out or blend in?
blend in usually. Unless I want a boy to notice me ;)
48. would you ever go out dressed like the opposite
sex?
Yeah. Boys get to wear cool clothes.
49. what's one car you will never buy?
Geo
50. what kind of books do you like to read?
Psychological ones, true stories of crazy people (cuz of the counseling and all), Love stories
51. if you won the lottery, what would you do?
Pay off my bills. Buy a new car. Buy a house. Shop.
52. burial or cremation?
burial
53. how many online journals do you read regularly?
gosh, I'm subscribed to quite a few. Some days I can't read them all.
54. what's one thing you're a sore loser at?
Everything. i hate losing.
55. if you don't like a person, how do you show it?
Being very short with them. Not looking at them. Backing up, crossing my arms. Shutting down, basically.
56. do you cry in front of friends?
I have. I try to wait until I am alone.
57. what kind of first impression do you think you
give to people?
shy. quiet.
58. what's one thing you like to do alone?
read, watch movies
59. are you a giver or a taker?
both
60. when's the last time you cried?
Last week I think
61. favorite communication method?
In person
62. how many drinks before you're tipsy?
two. I'm a lightweight
63. do you think you're cute?
Sometimes. People tell me that on occasion.
64. do you have problems changing clothes in front of
friends?
Not usually.
65. what's the most painful experience you've ever
had?
Broken heart (cheesy). Ear surgery was horrible.
Email me!

This page is powered by Blogger. Isn't yours?

Weblog Commenting by HaloScan.com

Free counters provided by Andale.